View previous topic | View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 13:05 Post subject: Old Soviet Results |
|
|
From the annual Sports Panorama digest (available on rutracker). Very interesting results and some known names in group.
1989
USSR Championships in Group
7-10 January Tallin
All-Around
1. Russian Federation
Sania Babiy
Yana Zatuliveter
L. Batalova
V Sagdeeva
S. Merkusheva
I. Litovskikh
2. Ukraine
Oksana Skaldina
Elina Khozlu
Bogdana Tarasova
E. Prasova
O. Pavlenko
I. Radzvil
E. Vershinina
3. Belarus
I. Struzhikova
O. Mironchik
O. Mudraya
N. Bashko
V. Borovskaya
I. Dorokhova
O. Podgaiskaya
Hoop and Ribbon
1. Belarus
2. Russia
3. Moscow
M. Timoshina
Tatiana Dushkina (she coached Mamun and Sevastyanova)
S. Loseva
Olga Gavrikova
Irina Lebedeva (maiden name of Irina Zenovka)
V. Morozova
M. Skiteva
Clubs
1. Russia
2. Ukraine
3. Belarus
USSR Championships (Note: they never rotated apparatus out at USSR competitions).
5-9 June Krasnoyarsk
All-Around
1. Timoshenko
2. Skaldina
3. Kostina
Freehands
1. Skaldina
2. Larisa Medvedeva
3. Natalia Simashkevich
Clubs
1. Skaldina
2. Nikolaeva
3. Medvedeva
Rope
1. Timoshenko
2. Marina Nikolaeva
3. Medvedeva
Hoop
1. Skaldina
2. Medvedeva
3. Lukyanenko
Ball
1. Skaldina
2. Nikolaeva
3. Lukyanenko
Ribbon
1. Skaldina
2. Timoshenko
3. Nikolaeva
Team
1. Ukraine
2. Russia
3. Belarus
USSR Cup
4-6 August Moscow
All-Around
1. Timoshenko
2. Skaldina
3. Kostina
Ribbon
1. Skaldina
2. Kostina
3. Medvedeva
Ball
1. Timoshenko
2. Skaldina
3. Kostina
Hoop
1. Skaldina
2. Kostina
3. Kliukevichute
Rope
1. Timoshenko
2. Skaldina
3. Medvedeva |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LudaFenka
Joined: 29 Dec 2010 Posts: 806
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 13:14 Post subject: |
|
|
1988
USSR Championships (Individual All-Around and Team only)
20-23 April, Zaporozhye
All-Around
1. Lobach
2. Timoshenko
3. Druchinina
Team
1. Russia 1
2. Ukraine
3. Belarus
USSR Cup
22-26 August, Moscow
Note: This served as the final selection competition for Seoul team
All-Around
Tie 1st. Lobach and Timoshenko
3. Druchinina
4. Nikolaeva
5. Kochneva
6. Skaldina
Individual events
27 August Moscow
Free-hands
1. L. Savchenkova
2. Saniya Babiy
3 (tie) Skaldina and Kostina
Rope
1. Timoshenko
2. Lobach
3. Kochneva
Hoop
1 (tie). Timoshenko and Lobach
3. Kochneva
Clubs
1. Lobach
2. Timoshenko
3. Kochneva
Ribbon
1. Lobach
2 (tie). Timoshenko and Druchinina |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 13:22 Post subject: |
|
|
1987
USSR Championships
11-14 June Omsk
All-Around
1. Druchinina
2. Lobach
3. Nikolaeva
Team
1. Russian Federation 1
2. Belarus
3. Uzbekistan
USSR Cup
20-23 August Tbilisi
All-Around
1. Lobach
2. Kochneva
3. Druchinina
USSR Championships of Individual Events
20-23 August Tbilisi
Freehands
1. Elena Kholodova (Malaysia team coach and former gymnast of Viner)
2. I. Kipshidze
3. Timoshenko
Ball
1. Timoshenko
2. Medvedeva
3. N. Lyutova
Rope
1. Lobach
2. Nikolaeva
3. Kochneva
Hoop
1. Lobach
2. Druchinina
3. Kochneva
Clubs
1. Druchinina
2. Lobach
3. Kochneva
Ribbon
1. Druchinina
2. Lobach
3. Kochneva |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 13:49 Post subject: |
|
|
1986
USSR Championships
June Vilnius
All-Around
1. Beloglazova
2. Druchinina
3. Lobach
USSR Cup
August Minsk
1. Beloglazova
2 (tie). Lobach/Druchinina
Championships of Individual Events
Free-Hands
1. Beloglazova
2. Lobach
3. Druchinina
Rope
1. Lobach
2. Druchinina
3. Beloglazova
Ball
1. Beloglazova
2. Lobach
3. Druchinina
Hoop
1. Venera Zaripova (!!!)
2. Kochneva
3. Bogdana Tarasova
Clubs
1. Lobach
2. Nikolaeva
3. Druchinina
Ribbon
1. Beloglazova
2. Druchinina
3. Lobach
IX Spartakiada Narodov
August Minsk
Group
1. Russia
Marina Govorova
Yana Dmitrenko
Elena Zolotareva
A. Ostashova
A. Popova
I. Tokbaeva
2. Belarus
G. Belchina
S. Gomonova
T. Novikova
O. Podgaiskaya
S. Podgaiskaya
I. Struninkova
3. Georgia
E. Abazadze
T. Kusmishvili
I. Mtavrishvili
I. Pankevalishvili
I. Chkhaidze
E. Shirinkina
4. Moscow
E. Salyakhstdinova
S. Schegoleva
A. Konovalova
E. Zakhrova
N. Saitova
O. Agafonova
5. Uzbekistan
E. Brikova
T. Koverkina
I. Lizunova
S. Rozhkova
L. Khabibulina
S. Sharkaeva
6. Leningrad
E. Ilivein
A. Kudryavtseva
L. Postnikova
N. Pridanchuk
S. Solovieva
N. Shalovalova
All-Around
1. Beloglazova
2. Lobach, Druchinina
4. Kochneva
5. Nikolaeva
6. Kutkaite
Free-Hands
1. Beloglazova, Lobach
3. Druchinina
4. Tarasova
5. Nikolaeva
6. Kipshidze
Rope
1. Lobach, Druchinina
3. Beloglazova
4. Nikolaeva
5. Kochneva
6. Kutkaite
Ball
1. Beloglazova
2. Lobach
3. Druchinina
4. Nikolaeva
5. Kochneva
6. Kutkaite
Hoop
1. Zaripova
2. Kochneva
3. Tarasova
4. D. Khalidulina
5. Olga Dubrovskaya (Bilozertchev)
6. Medvedeva/Kublyute
Clubs
1. Lobach, Nikolaeva, Druchinina
4. Beloglazova
5. Kochneva
6. Kutkaite
Ribbon
1. Beloglazova
2. Druchinina
3. Lobach
4. Kochneva
5. Kutkaite
6. Khalidulina. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Black&White
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 Posts: 1200 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 14:29 Post subject: |
|
|
Nice Thank you!!
Can you please givr the link to rutracker? Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 15:09 Post subject: |
|
|
1985
USSR Championships
15-19 May Belgorod
All-Around
1. Beloglazova
2. Kutkaite
3. Druchinina
Group
1. Russia
Tatyana Vorotyntseva
M. Filippova
Olga Kurenkova
Yana Dmitrenko
Elena Zolotareva
A. Ivanova
2. Moscow
Svetlana Kudinova
Natalia Orlova (she is coach of Moscow and Russian group. Very well- liked figure in Russian RG community)
Anna Pozdnyakova
O. Agafonova
N. Geldfer
D. Khalilulina
3. Ukraine
Irina Kozharina (coach of Anastasia Pogorelova and Mirjana Sekovanic of croatia, and anyone whom Skaldina coaches)
Irina Grechishnikova
I Shapovalova
T. Miroshnichenko
V. Tkacheva
E. Kekercheni
USSR Championships of Individual Apparatus
13-15 September
Free-Hands
1. Druchinina
2. Lobach
3. Nikolaeva
Hoop
1. Druchinina
2. Kutkaite
3. Kochneva
Rope
1. Lobach
2. Kutkaite
3. Nikolaeva
Ball
1. Druchinina
2. Kutkaite/Lobach
Clubs
1. Lobach, Kutkaite
3. DruchininaRibbon
Ribbon
1. Druchinina, Kutkaite
3. Nikolaeva
USSR cup
13-14 September, Leningrad
All-Around
1. Lobach
2. Kutkaite
3. Druchinina |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tom T RSG.net Moderator
Joined: 30 Oct 2003 Posts: 1179 Location: Southern California
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 17:18 Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks so much!
Wow, notice how back then "Free-Hands" was a regular event for seniors.
If FiG really wants to create a new future apparatus, "Free-Hands" would be such a logical choice ))) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Prescilla
Joined: 03 Jul 2005 Posts: 767
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 18:11 Post subject: |
|
|
Wow, Hayase, thank you very, very much!!!! I've got some nostalgic feeling, looking through the lists...some forgotten names from the past, Zolotareva, Vorotyntseva, Dubrovskaya, Tarasova, etc...great gymnasts...About Kozharina, you mean, she coaches together with Skaldina now? _________________ Sympathy one receives for nothing, envy must be earned.
Robert Lembke |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 18:36 Post subject: |
|
|
Prescilla wrote: | Wow, Hayase, thank you very, very much!!!! I've got some nostalgic feeling, looking through the lists...some forgotten names from the past, Zolotareva, Vorotyntseva, Dubrovskaya, Tarasova, etc...great gymnasts...About Kozharina, you mean, she coaches together with Skaldina now? |
Yes, she has worked with Skaldina for a long time.
Dubrovskaya is in the US now. She married Dmitri Bilozertchev the famous Artistic gymnast. Her son from her first marriage competes in AG |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tchachinafan
Joined: 07 Nov 2005 Posts: 2224 Location: Stars Hollow, Connecticut
|
Posted: Thu, 23-Jun-2011 20:12 Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for sharing all of those results.
I would really love to get my hands on those free hands videos (specially Beloglazova´s, Lobatch´s Drichinina´s etc!!) _________________ ♥Staniouta, Halkina, Kudryavtseva, Pazhava ♥
No more dreaming like a girl so in love with the wrong world |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Prescilla
Joined: 03 Jul 2005 Posts: 767
|
Posted: Fri, 24-Jun-2011 10:35 Post subject: |
|
|
Hayase wrote: | Prescilla wrote: | Wow, Hayase, thank you very, very much!!!! I've got some nostalgic feeling, looking through the lists...some forgotten names from the past, Zolotareva, Vorotyntseva, Dubrovskaya, Tarasova, etc...great gymnasts...About Kozharina, you mean, she coaches together with Skaldina now? |
Yes, she has worked with Skaldina for a long time.
Dubrovskaya is in the US now. She married Dmitri Bilozertchev the famous Artistic gymnast. Her son from her first marriage competes in AG |
Thank you very much for all the information.)))) _________________ Sympathy one receives for nothing, envy must be earned.
Robert Lembke |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Fri, 24-Jun-2011 11:55 Post subject: |
|
|
1984
USSR Championships
21-24 June Zaporozhye
All-around
1. Kutkaite
2. Beloglazova
3. Elena Devetyarova
Group
1. Spartak
2. Armed Forces
3. Zenith
USSR Cup
20-21 October Volgograd
All-Around
1. Beloglazova
2. Kutkaite
3. Druchinina |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hayase
Joined: 20 Nov 2007 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Fri, 24-Jun-2011 12:00 Post subject: |
|
|
1983
USSR Championships
All-Around
1. Kutkaite
2. V. Zaripova
3. Devina
4. Beloglazova
5. Kudinova
6. Gabashvili, Tatiana Titova
Free-Hands
1. V. Zaripova
2. Kutkaite
3. Beloglazova, Titova, Devetyarova
Hoop
1. Kutkaite
2. Zaripova
3. Devina
Ball
1. Kutkaite
2. Gabashvili
3. Zaripova
Clubs
1. Kutkaite
2. Beloglazova
3. Devina
Ribbon
1. Kutkaite
2. Devina
3. Zaripova
Team
1. Russian Federation
2. Moscow
3. Belarus
Group
1. Russian Federation
2. Moscow
3. Belarus
USSR Cup
17-18 September, Astrakhan
All-Around
1. Devina
2. Kutkaite
3. Devetyarova
Hoop
1. Devina
2. Kutkaite
3. Devetyarova
Ball
1. Devina
2. Kutkaite
3. Beloglazova
Clubs
1. Kutkaite
2. Devina
3. Titova
Ribbon
1. Devina
2. Belgolazova
3. Devetyarova |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|